Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we use and protect the data you give us when you visit the Bracknell & Wokingham College website.

If you've any questions about this policy feel free to email our marketing department.

This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

The Data Protection Act

Bracknell & Wokingham college will record and process personal data obtained from you or other people for the purposes connected with your studies. Personal data includes attendance records, academic records, academic marks, grades and coursework details. This information may be passed to statutory and awarding bodies and, where appropriate, parents, carers, educational establishments and local education authorities, current and prospective employers (for example, for references).

How we use your personal information
This privacy notice is issued by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA), on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Department of Education (DfE). It is to inform learners how their personal information will be used by the DfE, the ESFA (an executive agency of the DfE) and any successor bodies to these organisations. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the DfE is the data controller for personal data processed by the ESFA. Your personal information is used by the DfE to exercise its functions and to meet its statutory responsibilities, including under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and to create and maintain a unique learner number (ULN) and a personal learning record (PLR).

Your information may be shared with third parties for education, training, employment and well-being related purposes, including for research. This will only take place where the law allows it and the sharing is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The English European Social Fund (ESF) Managing Authority (or agents acting on its behalf) may contact you in order for them to carry out research and evaluation to inform the effectiveness of training.

What information do we collect?

We collect three kinds of information from visitors to the Bracknell & Wokingham College website:

  • Feedback (from your emails)
  • Online forms (course applications, prospectus requests etc.)
  • Site usage information (cookies, log files)

Feedback

If you send an email or letter to us, asking for information, we may need to contact other departments to find that information.

We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry without your permission.

Online forms

Any information you supply by our online forms will only be used to deal with your request. Your details may be stored to allow us to help you if you contact us again and will be kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Site usage information

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. The Bracknell & Wokingham College website uses cookies to identify you and find specific content for you.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. We analyse our log files to help us make the site easier for you to use; for example finding and fixing any dead links.

Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.

 

Access to your information and contacting Bracknell & Wokingham College

If you've any questions about the information we store contact Enquiries &admissions.

If you have a query or complaints about this privacy policy or about the site, email our marketing department.

 Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Get in contact

Ask our Enquiries & Admissions team by email or call on 01344 868600

get in touch
map_image